App_Data/

2nd XV - Reivers

C.A.N.D.Y League 1

C.A.N.D.Y League 1

  • Manager

    Nigel Grieve
    Tel:07717 725712

  • Coach

    Dan Hornby
    Tel:07792 543812

Results

Date Opposition Location F A Result
Upcoming Team Fixtures

Team Season Fixtures

01/09/2018Alnwick II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H1056L
08/09/2018Percy Park II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A1415L
15/09/2018Middlesbrough Wasps
Selected Squad | Match Report
A2447L
22/09/2018Blaydon II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A2245L
29/09/2018Middlesbrough Wasps
Selected Squad | Match Report
H5226W
06/10/2018DMP II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A2012W
17/10/2018Newcastle University
Selected Squad | Match Report
H719L
27/10/2018Billingham II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H1443L
03/11/2018South Shields Westoe II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A4619W
09/11/2018Alnwick XV
Selected Squad | Match Report
A3352L
24/11/2018Tynedale Raiders
Selected Squad | Match Report
A553L
01/12/2018Novos II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A3317W
15/12/2018Percy Park Lions
Selected Squad | Match Report
H5310W
22/12/2018Alnwick II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A333L
26/12/2018Sheepwash v Snitter
Selected Squad | Match Report
2730
12/01/2019Blaydon Georgians
Selected Squad | Match Report
H2824W
26/01/2019DMP II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H2010W
15/02/2019Percy Park Lions
Selected Squad | Match Report
A220W
23/02/2019Tynedale Raiders
Selected Squad | Match Report
H1729L
02/03/2019Medicals II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A4322W
09/03/2019Billingham Lions
Selected Squad | Match Report
A055L
23/03/2019South Shields Westoe II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H4219W
30/03/2019Middlesbrough Wasps
Selected Squad | Match Report
H1331L
06/04/2019Alnwick II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H2126L
05/05/2019Morpeth 7s
Selected Squad | Match Report

Team News

Saturday 15 December

Results

Steve Evans, Naithan Myers – 2 tries each
Cade Whitfield, Miles Gavaghan, Graeme Younger, Matty Dale – 1 try each
Jake McKay – 1 try & 4 conversions
MOM – Carl Parkinson

Saturday 22 December

Results

Kieran Smith – 1 penalty

MOM – Ben Turner

 Saturday 17th December

Results

Richard Pringle,Steve Evans,Nick Birch,Chase Evans,Adam Grieve-1 try each
Matt Denton,Craig Donnelly-2 tries each
Mark Davidson-8 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM - Craig Donnelly

Saturday 7th January

Results

Jonny Lishman-1 try
Penalty try
Andy Gayner-2 tries
Alex Ball-1 try & 2 conversions

Saturday 12 January

Results

Miles Gavaghan – 1 try
Jake McKay – 3 tries & 4 conversions

MOM – Jake McKay

Saturday 21st January

Results

Herman Jonas-1 try
Cam Walker-1 penalty & 1 conversion
MOM - Chase Evans 

Saturday 26 January

Results

Craig Donnelly, Adam Grieve, David Lynn – 1 try each
Bertie Hinson – 1 penalty & 1 conversion
MOM – Elliott Clark

Saturday 4th February

Results

Brian Merryweather-1 try
Mark Davidson-1 conversion
MOM - Brian Merryweather

Saturday 11th February

Results

Archie Singer,Russell Hughes,Greg Young,Dave Morris,Steve Evans,George Aynsley-1 try each 
Andy Bradley,Paul Wonders,Cam Walker-1 try each
MOM - Jonny Waters

Friday 15th February

Results

Adam Grieve, Craig Donnelly – 1 try each
Paul Wonders – 1 drop goal
Kieran Smith – 1 try & 2 conversions
MOM – Cade Whitfield

Saturday 23 February

Results

Adam Grieve, James Armstrong – 1 try each
Sam Thompson – 1 penalty & 2 conversions
MOM – David Dickinson

Saturday 18th February

Results

Alex Ball-3 tries,3 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM - Alex Ball
Hero of the Day - Chris Pringle - Reivers Manager who ended up playing a lot of the game !

Saturday 2 March

Results

David Dickinson, Chase Evans, Paul Wonders, Andy Shippen, Sam Walton, Jake Stevenson – 1 try each
Steve Irving – 1 try & 1 conversion
Kieran Smith – 3 conversions
MOM – Callum Simpson

Reivers – through to County Cup No 2 Cup Final on the weekend of Saturday 6th April

Saturday 25 February

Results

David Lynn,Will McCubbin,Andy Gayner,Rich Leiper-1 try each
Jonny Lishman,Jake McKay,Chase Evans-2 tries each
Andy Bradley-9 conversions
MOM-Andy Bradley 

Saturday 9 March

Results

MOM – Rich Leiper

Saturday 4 March

Results

Greg Young-2 tries
Alex Ball-1 try,1 penalty & 2 conversions 
MOM - Greg Young 

Saturday 23 March

Results

Adam Grieve, Evan Jackson, Ryan Hope – 1 try each
Josh McKay – 3 tries
Kieran Smith – 6 conversions

MOM – Josh McKay

Saturday 18 March

Results

Liam Allen,Jonny Ward,Alex Tait,Russell Hughes-1 try each
Alex Ball 1 try & 4 conversions

Reivers now play Gateshead II in Candy Trophy Final - date to be confirmed & venue will be decided by a toss of a coin.

Saturday 30 March

Results

Herman Jonas, Matty Dale – 1 try each
Kieran Smith – 1 penalty

Saturday 25 March

Results

Steve Evans,Greg Young-1 try each, Liam Allen-2 tries
Alex Ball-2 conversions & 1 penalty
Reivers won County Cup No 2 

Saturday 6 April

Results

Matty Dale, Craig Donnelly – 1 try each
Sam Thompson – 2 penalties
Kieran Smith – 1 penalty & 1 conversion
MOM – Andy Shippen

A very good game & Reivers came close

Saturday 8 April

Results

Adam Grieve-1 try
Sam Hornby 3 tries & 1 drop goal

Saturday 22 April

Results

Steve Evans,Andy Gayner,Craig Donnelly,Tim Michie-1 try each
Dan Hornby - 2 conversions

MOM - Steve Evans  

Reivers win Candy Trophy

Saturday 2 September

Results

Craig Donnelly- 2 tries.
Adrian Jonas,Herman Jonas,I Grieve - 1 try each.
Harry Thompson 1 - 4 conversions.
Man of Match - Craig Donnelly

Saturday 16 September

Results

Evan Jackson, Richie Stephenson, James Armstrong, Carl Parkinson – 1 try each
Dan Hornby, Callum Lawn – 2 tries each
Richard Moon – 2 tries & 5 conversions
MOM – Evan Jackson

Saturday 23 September

Results

Tom Woods,Carl Parkinson - 1 try each.
Archie Singer - 2 tries.
Paul Wonders - 1 try, 5 conversions & 1 penalty.
MOM - Graeme "I stood on a spike yesterday & still played today" Younger.

Saturday 30 September

Results

Dan Hornby, Andy Shippen – 1 try each
Archie Singer – 2 tries
Paul Wonders – 3 conversions
MOM – Blake Robinson

Saturday 7 October

Results

Ian Grieve, Adam Grieve, Robbie Nash, Joe Turnbull – 1 try each,  Archie Singer – 2 tries
MOM – Archie Singer

Saturday 21st October

Results

Joe Turnbull, Jake Stevenson, Andy Bradley, Miles Gavaghan – 1 try each
Craig Donnelly – 2 tries
Callum Lawn – 1 conversion
Paul Wonders – 2 conversions
MOM – Craig Donnelly

Saturday 28 October

Results

Tom Woods, Joe Turnbull, Archie Singer, Carl Parkinson, Miles Gavaghan, Tim Michie, Ian Menzies, Craig Donnelly, Will Thornton – 1 try each
Liam Allen – 2 tries
Andy Bradley – 2 tries & 2 conversions
Callum Lawn – 7 conversions
MOM – Tom Woods

Saturday 11 November

Results

Jake Stevenson, Archie Singer, Adam Grieve, Ian Grieve – 1 try each
Jake Jardine – 2 tries
Andy Bradley – 1 try & 1 conversion
Paul Wonders – 3 conversions
MOM – Andy Bradley & Robbie Nash

Saturday 18 November

Results

Liam Allen – 1 try
MOM – Rob Leiper

Saturday 25th November

Results

Karl Birch – 1 try
Alex Ball – 1 try & 1 conversion
MOM – Callum Lawn

Saturday 2 December

Results

Joe Turnbull, Ian Grieve, Adam Grieve, Paul Wonders, Harry Thompson 2 - 1 try each
Rory Smith - 2 tries & 3 conversions
Alex Ball - 3 tries & 2 conversions
MOM - Ian Grieve

Saturday 9 December

Results

Kieran Smith, Steven Long – 1 try each
Jake Jardine – 2 tries
MOM – Steven Long

Saturday 6 January

Results

Chase Evans, Craig Donnelly, Archie Singer – 1 try each
Jonny Lishman – 2 tries
Paul Wonders – 3 conversions
MOM – Ed Astley

Saturday 20th January

Results

Adam Grieve, Jake Stevenson, Joe Smart – 1 try each
Paul Wonders – 1 conversion
Cam Walker - 1 conversion
MOM – Graeme Younger & Callum Lawn

Saturday 27 January

Results

Adam Grieve, Jonny Lishman – 1 try each
Paul Wonders, Cam Walker – 1 conversion each

MOM – Craig Donnelly

Saturday 3rd February

Results

Andy Gayner, Jonny Lishman, Archie Singer, Adam Grieve, Jake Stevenson – 1 try each

Cam Walker – 2 conversions & 1 penalty

MOM – Tim Michie & Andy Gayner

Saturday 10 February

Results

1 penalty try (7 points)
Matt Denton, Cade Whitfield – 1 try each


MOM – Cade Whitfield & Rich Leiper

Saturday 17 February

Results

Harry Thompson 2, Archie Singer, Karl Campbell, Craig Donnelly, Richie Stephenson – 1 try each
Cam Walker – 1 try & 4 conversions
MOM – Ed Astley

Saturday 10 March

Results

Tim Michie, Jake Stevenson – 1 try each
Carl Parkinson, Harry Thompson 2 tries each
Alex Ball – 1 try & 1 conversion
Cam Walker – 3 conversions

MOM – Harry Thompson 2

CONGRATULATIONS to Reivers on winning Candy 1 League !!

Saturday 7 April

Results

Joe Turnbull – 1 try
Alex Ball – 1 try, 2 conversions & 3 penalties
MOM – Alex Ball

Reivers – County Cup No 2 Winners !!!

Read more
Saturday 14 April

Results

Adam Grieve, Chase Evans, Joe Turnbull – 1 try each
Harry Thompson 2 – 2 tries
Alex Ball – 3 tries & 6 conversions

MOM – Paul Wonders & Tim Michie

Reivers – Candy Trophy Winners to complete a “treble” – Candy League, Candy Trophy & County Cup No 2.

Senior Pre-Season - Tuesday 21st August

Results

Josh Williams, Adam Savage, Craig Donnelly, Kieran Smith, Tom Manley – 1 try each

Adam Grieve – 1 try & 1 conversion

Saturday 1 September

Results

Herman Jonas, Iain Menzies – 1 try each
MOM – Craig Donnelly

Saturday 8th September

Results

Jake McKay – 1 try & 1 conversion
Penalty try
MOM – Craig Donnelly

Saturday 15 September

Results

Tom Manley – 1 try
Jake McKay – 2 tries, 3 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Jake McKay

Saturday 22 September

Results

Tom Manley, Archie Singer, Kieran Smith, Graeme Younger - 1 try each
Scott Anderson - 1 conversion
MOM - Chase Evans

Saturday 29 September

Results

Tom Manley, Miles Gavaghan – 1 try each
Jake Stevenson – 2 tries
Craig Donnelly – 4 tries
Scott Anderson – 6 conversions
MOM – Craig Donnelly

Saturday 6 October

Results

Tom Manley, Graeme Younger – 1 try each
Kieran Smith – 1 conversion
MOM – Callum Lawn

Wednesday 17 October

Results

Andy Jones – 1 try & 1 conversion
MOM – Ed Astley

Saturday 27 October

Results

Herman Jonas, Tom Manley – 1 try each
Paul Wonders – 2 conversions

Saturday 3rd November

Results

Steve Irving, Herman Jonas, Craig Donnelly, Jake Stevenson, Adam Grieve, Carl Parkinson – 1 try each
Tom Manley – 2 tries
Robbie Nash – 3 conversions
MOM – Robbie Nash

Friday 9th November

Results

Adam Grieve, Matty Dale, Alex Tait – 1 try each
Robbie Nash – 2 tries & 4 conversions
MOM – Alex Tait & Adam Grieve

Saturday 24 November

Results

Craig Donnelly – 1 try
MOM – David Dickinson

Saturday 1 December

Results

David Dickinson, Adam Savage, Tom Woods, Graham Robson – 1 try each
Kieran Smith – 1 try & 4 conversions
MOM – Steve Evans



Do you know we do Weddings and other Functions?

Find out more

Morpeth RFC

morpeth rfc Morpeth Rugby Club


Morpeth RFC