App_Data/

3rd XV - Edwardians

CANDY 2 North

Northumberland RFU Aln League

  • Captain

    Adam Savage
    Tel:07707 726448

  • Manager

    Mark Parrish
    Tel:07540 188017

  • Manager

    Mark Davidson
    Tel:07802 706803

  • Vice Captain

    Adam Cutts
    Tel:07725 192376

Results

Date Opposition Location F A Result
Upcoming Team Fixtures

Team Season Fixtures

01/09/2018Blank 1
Selected Squad | Match Report
A5022W
08/09/2018Northern Wanderers
Selected Squad | Match Report
H635W
15/09/2018Gateshead II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A2727D
22/09/2018Whitley Bay Rockliffe Rangers
Selected Squad | Match Report
A690W
29/09/2018Northern Wanderers
Selected Squad | Match Report
A5210W
13/10/2018Ponteland II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H360W
17/10/2018Newcastle University
Selected Squad | Match Report
HPPP
20/10/2018Ashington II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H5710W
27/10/2018Alnwick III
Selected Squad | Match Report
H5410W
03/11/2018Medicals II
Selected Squad | Match Report
A4231W
09/11/2018Alnwick XV
Selected Squad | Match Report
A3352L
10/11/2018Blank 2
Selected Squad | Match Report
A519L
17/11/2018Blank 3
Selected Squad | Match Report
H555W
08/12/2018Consett II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H365W
15/12/2018Alnwick Lions
Selected Squad | Match Report
HPPP
26/12/2018Sheepwash v Snitter
Selected Squad | Match Report
H2730
05/01/2019Malton & Norton
Selected Squad | Match Report
01119L
12/01/2019Medicals II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H3312W
19/01/2019Alnwick III
Selected Squad | Match Report
A2512W
09/02/2019Gateshead II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H2721W
16/02/2019Tynedale Centurions
Selected Squad | Match Report
A3117W
23/02/2019Alnwick Lions
Selected Squad | Match Report
A2520W
02/03/2019Alnwick III
Selected Squad | Match Report
A6612W
30/03/2019Gateshead II
Selected Squad | Match Report
H300W
06/04/2019Tynedale Centurions
Selected Squad | Match Report
H500W
05/05/2019Driffield
Selected Squad | Match Report
H6814W

Team News

Saturday 8 December

Results

Sam Walton, Adam Savage – 1 try each
Jake McKay, Russell Hughes – 2 tries each
Adam Cutts – 1 conversion
Kieran Smith – 2 conversions
MOM – Bob Wilson

Saturday 10th December

Results

Mick Lishman,Steve Evans,Greig Cockburn-1 try each
Dave Morris-2 tries
Mark Davidson-3 conversions

Wednesday 14th December

Results

Jamie Pemberton,Dave Morris-1 try each
Steve Evans-2 tries
Mark Davidson-3 conversions

MOM - James Slate

Wednesday 4th January

Results

Greg Young,Adam Grieve-1 try each
Mark Davidson-2 conversions & 1 penalty 

Saturday 12 January

Results

Adam Savage, Jon Brennan – 1 try each
David Lynn – 2 tries
Kieran Smith – 1 try & 4 conversions
MOM – David Lynn

Saturday 21st January

Results

Adam Cutts,B Walker,Paul Borg-1 try each
Dave Morris-3 tries
Mark Davidson-4 conversions
MOM - Michael Chattaway

Saturday 19 January

Results

Rich Leiper, Kieran Smith, Adam Grieve, Josh McKay, George Deveraux-Tinley – 1 try each

MOM – Andy Whitfield

Saturday 4th February

Results

Michael Chattaway,Adam Hall,Greig Cockburn,James Armstrong-1 try each
Dave Morris-2 tries & 3 conversions
MOM - Adam Hall

Saturday 9 February

Results

Iain Menzies, David Lynn, Steven Rogers, James Armstrong – 1 try each
David Wall – 2 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Phil Owens

Saturday 16th February

Results

Phil Owens, James Sander, Paul Borg, Josh McKay – 1 try each
Sam Walton – 1 try & 3 conversions
MOM – Josh McKay

Saturday 23 February

Results

Josh McKay, Iain Menzies – 1 try each
Penalty try
Mark Davidson – 2 penalties
David Wall – 1 conversion
MOM – Bob Wilson

Saturday 18th February

Results

Andy Duggan,Alan Rogers,Adam Savage-1 try each
Dave Morris-1 conversion
Mark Davidson-1 conversion & 1 penalty
MOM - Robbie Stansfield 

Saturday 2 March

Results

Iain Menzies, Andy Whitfield, Bob Wilson, Archie Singer – 1 try each
George Deveraux-Tinley, James Sander, Adam Savage – 2 tries each
Mark Davidson – 8 conversions
MOM - Adam Savage & Iain Menzies

Eds - through to County Cup No 3 Cup Final on the weekend of Saturday 6th April

Saturday 30 March

Results

David Wall – 1 penalty
MOM – Archie Singer

Saturday 25 March

Results

Mick Lishman-1 try, Dave Morris-2 tries
Mark Davidson-1 try & 3 conversions 
Eds won County Cup No 3 Plate

Saturday 6 April

Results

Steven Rogers, Jon Brennan, Chris Kennedy, Archie Singer – 1 try each
Richie Stephenson – 2 tries
David Wall – 1 try, 6 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Iain Menzies

County Cup Champions !
Treble now complete after Candy 2 North League Champions & Candy Bowl winners

WELL DONE TO ALL INVOLVED

Saturday 2 September

Results

George Deveraux-Tinley-4 tries.
Phillip Owen,Iain Menzies,Joe Turnbull,Greig Cockburn,Richard Fretwell - 1 try each.
Rory Smith - 2 tries & 5 conversion.
Man of Match - George Deveraux-Tinley 

Saturday 9 September

Results

George Deveraux-Tinley, Sam Foster-Beattie, Harry Young, Ben Walker, Adam Savage – 1 try each
Iain Menzies – 2 tries
Adam Cutts – 2 conversions
MOM – Ben Walker 

Saturday 16 September

Results

Adam Savage, Iain Menzies, George Deveraux-Tinley, Ian Davies– 1 try each
Rich Fretwell – 1 conversion
Mark Davidson – 1 conversion
MOM – Adam Burbridge 

Saturday 23 September

Results

Rich Fretwell - 1 try.
Mark Davidson - 1 penalty.
MOM - Rich Fretwell. 

Saturday 30 September

Results

Tom Lakey, Adam Savage, Sam Foster-Beattie, Gordon Wilkinson, James Sander – 1 try each
Jake Stevenson, Iain Menzies – 3 tries each
Mark Davidson – 6 conversions
MOM – Adam Savage 

Saturday 7 October

Results

Jacob Crooks, Paul Borg – 1 try each Jake Stevenson – 3 tries Adam Burbridge – 4 tries  Mark Davidson – 1 try, 5 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Adam Burbridge

Saturday 14 October

Results

Iain Menzies, Kieran Smith, Joe Turnbull, Adam Burbridge – 1 try each
David Wall, Adam Savage – 2 tries each
Mark Davidson – 3 conversions
MOM - Joe Turnbull 

Saturday 28 October

Results

David Wall, Kieran Smith – 1 try each
Mark Davidson, Paul Borg, Chris Kennedy – 2 tries each
Cam Walker – 5 conversions
MOM – Jordan Wilkinson (played the full game for Gateshead)

Saturday 4 November

Results

Adam Savage - 1 try
Jake Stevenson, Ian Menzies - 2 tries each
Cam Walker - 2 conversions
MOM - Iain Menzies

Saturday 11 November

Results

Bob Wilson, George Deveraux-Tinley, Tom Lakey, Mark Davidson – 1 try each
Adam Burbridge, Adam Savage – 2 tries
Josh McKay – 3 tries
Cam Walker – 1 try, 8 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Adam Savage

Saturday 18 November

Results

Adam Lawn, Adam Burbridge, Iain Menzies, Adam Savage, David Lynn – 1 try each
Mark Davidson – 1 try & 1 conversion
David Wall – 3 conversions
MOM – David Wall & Jordan Wilkinson

Saturday 25th November

Results

Adam Burbridge, Adam Lawn, Paul Borg – 1 try each
Adam Savage – 2 tries
Kieran Smith – 3 tries
Cam Walker – 6 conversions
MOM – Bob Wilson

Saturday 2 December

Results

Adam Savage - 1 try
Josh McKay, Kieran Smith - 2 tries each
Sam Thompson - 1 conversion
MOM - Sam Thompson

Saturday 13th January

Results

James Sander, Iain Menzies, Steven Rogers, Rich Robinson, Adam Burbridge, Steve Evans – 1 try each
Chase Evans – 2 tries
Kieran Smith – 3 tries & 1 conversion
Adam Lawn – 3 conversions
Adam Savage – 1 conversion
MOM – Bob Wilson

Saturday 27 January

Results

George Deveraux-Tinley – 1 try
MOM – Adam Savage

Friday 2 February

Results

George Deveraux-Tinley, David Lynn, Adam Cutts, Tom Lakey – 1 try each
Adam Hall, Adam Burbridge – 2 tries each

Mark Davidson – 5 conversions

MOM – Kieran Smith

Saturday 10 February

Results

Josh McKay, Iain Menzies – 1 try each
Mark Davidson – 1 try & 2 conversions

MOM – Iain Menzies

Saturday 17 February

Results

David Lynn, Adam Burbridge, Iain Menzies – 1 try each
David Wall – 3 tries
Mark Davidson – 3 conversions & 2 penalties
MOM – David Wall

Saturday 24 February

Results

Stephen Rank, Adam Burbridge, Adam Savage, Tom Woolhead – 1 try each
Mark Davidson – 2 conversions
MOM – Henry Brooke

Saturday 10 March

Results

James Sander, Kieran Smith, Steven Rogers – 1 try each
Sam Thompson – 3 conversions
MOM – Sam Thompson

Saturday 24 March

Results

Adam Savage, Adam Burbridge, Andy Whitfield, Iain Menzies – 1 try each
Penalty try
Sam Thompson – 3 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Sam Thompson

Saturday 7 April

Results

Herman Jonas – 1 try
Sam Thompson, Mark Davidson – 1 penalty each
MOM – Mark Davidson

Wednesday 11 April

Results

Adam Savage, Ian Grieve, David Wall, Kieran Smith, Jake Stevenson – 1 try each
Sam Thompson – 1 conversion

MOM – Kieran Smith

Thursday 19th April

Results

Adam Savage, Jake Jardine, Andy Shippen – 1 try each
Josh McKay, Kieran Smith, Steve Evans – 2 tries each

Mark Davidson – 1 conversion
Sam Thompson – 5 conversions

MOM – Josh McKay

Saturday 8th September

Results

Sam Walton, Paul Jackson, Steve Evans, Matty Dale, Ben Dale, Joe Smart – 1 try each
Dave Morris – 1 try & 1 conversion
Ethan Dodds – 4 tries
Mark Davidson – 3 conversions

MOM – Ethan Dodds

Saturday 15 September

Results

Carl Parkinson – 1 try
Kieran Smith – 2 tries
Mark Davidson – 1 try, 2 conversions & 1 penalty

MOM – Carl Parkinson

Saturday 22 September

Results

James Sander, Adam Savage - 2 tries each.
Paul Borg - 3 tries.
Callum Lawn - 2 tries & 1 conversion.
Adam Cutts - 1 try & 1 conversion.
Mark Davidson - 1 try & 5 conversions.
MOM - James Sander
THANKYOU to Whitley Bay Rockcliff for hosting our Eds in a friendly organised at 6pm on Friday night & making sure approx 35 players from both clubs got a game of rugby.

Saturday 29 September

Results

Gordon Wilkinson – 1 try
Jordan Wilkinson – 2 tries
Mark Davidson – 1 penalty & 1 conversion
MOM Jordan Wilkinson

Saturday 13 October

Results

Jon Brennan, Steve Rogers, Paul Borg, Iain Menzies, Craig Donnelly – 1 try each
Mark Davidson – 4 conversions & 1 penalty
MOM – Paul Borg

Saturday 20 October

Results

Paul Borg, Ethan Dodds, Kieran Smith, Adam Savage, David Wall – 1 try each
Sam Walton, Iain Menzies – 2 tries each
Mark Davidson – 6 conversions
MOM – Sam Walton

Saturday 27 October

Results

Adam Savage, Jon Brennan, David Dickinson, Pete Howie, David Lynn – 1 try each
Ethan Dodds – 2 tries
Kieran Smith – 1 try & 8 conversions
MOM – Rich Leiper

Saturday 3rd November

Results

Jordan Wilkinson, Archie Singer, Paul Borg, George Deveraux-Tinley – 1 try each
Bob Wilson – 2 tries
Kieran Smith – 6 conversions
MOM – Adam Savage



Do you know we do Weddings and other Functions?

Find out more

Morpeth RFC

morpeth rfc Morpeth Rugby Club


Morpeth RFC